Systems (SYS)

The Systems Program provides support for Alliance-wide systems, including Ex Libris Alma management, Primo discovery, and other services. In close collaboration with the Systems Team, the program provides broad oversight and leadership for technologies used by Alliance programs, teams, and members. This includes investigation of new solutions, support for their implementation, and the ongoing assessment of existing systems against emerging needs.

System Team Charge

The Systems Team provides broad oversight and leadership for technologies used by Alliance programs, teams, and members. As experts for the consortium, the team investigates new solutions, oversees their implementation, and continually assesses existing systems against emerging needs and technological change to ensure agility and achieve improved functionality, efficiency, and interoperability. The team also monitors vendor compliance with Service Level Agreements and general performance of customer support.

Team Members

Margaret Alexander

Core Systems Librarian

University of Oregon

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Ron Chesko

Chair, Norm Rules Standing Group

IT Systems Admin

Western Washington University

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Doug Eriksen

Chair, Alma Enhancements Project Group

Director of Library Systems & Technology

Seattle University

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Camila Gabaldon

Chair, Systems Team

Western Oregon University

Term: July 2021 – June 2023

Blake Galbreath

Core Systems Librarian

Washington State University

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Ben Hunter

Council Liaison: Systems Team

University of Idaho

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Pronouns: he/him

Linh Le

Oregon Health & Science University

Term: July 2021 – June 2023

Paul Ojennus

Chair, Primo Customization Standing Group

Whitworth University

Term: July 2021 – June 2023

Jian Wang

Chair, Central Analytics Standing Group

Portland State University

Term: September 2021 – June 2022

Institutional Representatives

Michele DeSilva

Central Oregon Community College

Ping Fu

Central Washington University

Kathleen Veldhuisen

Chemeketa Community College

Mark Kremkow

Clackamas Community College

Pavel Popov

Clark College

Jeremiah Kellogg

Eastern Oregon University

Justin Otto

Eastern Washington University

Pronouns: he/him

Alex Rolfe

George Fox University

Pronouns: he/him

Jeremy McWilliams

Lewis & Clark College

Bahram Refaei

Linfield University

Linh Le

Oregon Health & Science University

Term: July 2021 – June 2023

Karen Kunz

Chair, E-Content Group

Oregon Institute of Technology

Margaret Mellinger

Oregon State University

Jason Felton

Pacific University

Maria Wagner

Portland Community College

Ed Hill

Portland State University

Laura Buchholz

Reed College

Stefanie Gorzelsky

Saint Martin’s University

Natalee Vick

Seattle Pacific University

Jane Connelly

Seattle University

Emily Miller-Francisco

Southern Oregon University

Pronouns: she/her

Ahniwa Ferrari

The Evergreen State College

Rami Attebury

University of Idaho

Margaret Alexander

Core Systems Librarian

University of Oregon

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Bonnie Parks

Co-Chair, Cataloging Standing Group

University of Portland

Hilary Robbeloth

Chair, Discovery & User Experience Team; Project Lead, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Series Program Group

University of Puget Sound

Anne Pepitone

Chair-elect, Primo Release Testing Standing Group

University of Washington

Mark Copsey

Walla Walla University

Alexis Paperman

Warner Pacific University

Blake Galbreath

Core Systems Librarian

Washington State University

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Stewart Baker

Chair, Primo Release Testing Standing Group

Western Oregon University

Ron Chesko

Chair, Norm Rules Standing Group

IT Systems Admin

Western Washington University

Term: July 2020 – June 2022

Kun Lin

Whitman College

Paul Ojennus

Chair, Primo Customization Standing Group

Whitworth University

Term: July 2021 – June 2023