Left Menu Right Menu

Agenda for Joint Board and Coordination Meeting
February 5, 2015
9am – noon
Lunch noon-1 pm
Chairs and program managers are excused at 1 pm when the Board's business meeting begins.

University of Puget Sound
Commencement Hall
Tahoma Room

Participants

Board of Directors
Jane Carlin (UPS), Chair
Faye Chadwell (OSU), Chair-elect
Chris Shaffer (OHSU), Past Chair
Michelle Bagley (Clark), Treasurer
John Popko (SU), Secretary
Lynn Baird (UI), Member-at-Large
Merrill Johnson (GFU), Member-at-Large
Dalia Corkrum (Whitman), Member-at-Large
Mark I. Greenberg (WWU), Member-at-Large
John F. Helmer, Executive Director (ex officio)
   
Team Chairs and Program Managers  
Collaborative Workforce Team
Drew Harrington (UP), Chair
Cassie Schmitt, Program Manager

Content Creation and Dissemination Team
Trevor Bond (WSU), Chair
Jodi Allison-Bunnell, Program Manager

Discovery and Delivery Team
Megan Drake (Pacific), Chair
Anya Arnold, Program Manager
Shared Content Team
Serin Anderson (SMU), SCT member
& Chair Ebook WG for Mike Olson (WWU), Chair
Kathi Fountain, Program Manager

Systems Team
Wade Guidry (UPS), Chair
Nathan Mealey (PSU), Chair-elect
Al Cornish, Program Manager

Key documents for review prior to meeting

    #3 Program Chart
    #4 Team Structure
    #5 Policy Team
    #6 Timeline
    #7 Team charges and annual goals
    #8 SILS Responsibilities draft

Agenda


1. Welcome and Introductions (Jane)

10 min

2. Review Agenda (Chris)

5 min

3. Strategic Agenda and org chart (Chris)

10 min
Expected outcome: brief overview
Document: Program Chart

4. Programs & Teams (John)

10 min
Expected outcome: brief administrative overview of how programs and teams work
Document: Team Structure

5. Policy: authority, elevation, communication, & documentation (Chris)

10 min
Expected outcome: brief overview
Document: Policy Team (please note description of process)

Q/A

10 min

Break

15 min

6. Ending: reports on team & working group transition

20 min.

Expected outcome: brief overview with an emphasis on recurring tasks that should be accounted for in the new team and working group structure.
Document: Timeline

Collection Development & Management Committee (ended Oct 2014) -- Kathi
Collaborative Technical Service Team (ended Dec 2014) -- Kathi
Northwest Digital Archives Committee (ended Dec 2014) -- Jodi
Shared ILS Implementation Team (ends March 2015) -- Al
Summit Policy and Operations Team (ends March 2015) -- Anya

7. Beginning: review & clarify team charges and annual goals

a. Chair and PMs, in turn, present and pose any questions
25 min. (5 min each team)
Document: Team charges and annual goals
Collaborative Workforce Team (Feb 2015)
Chris Shaffer will assist
Drew Harrington (UP), Chair
Cassie Schmitt, Program Manager

Content Creation and Dissemination Team (Sept 2014)
Trevor Bond (WSU), Chair
Jodi Allison-Bunnell, Program Manager

Discovery and Delivery Team (May 2015)
Megan Drake (Pacific), Chair
Anya Arnold, Program Manager
Shared Content Team (Dec 2014)
Serin Anderson (SMU), SCT member
& Chair Ebook WG
Kathi Fountain, Program Manager

Systems Team (May 2015)
Wade Guidry (UPS), Chair
Nathan Mealey (PSU), Chair-elect
Al Cornish, Program Manager
b. Small group discussion re overlap, surprises, questions
15 min

c. Report back from small groups
10 min

8.  Review & clarify SILS responsibilities

Document: SILS Responsibilities draft

a.  Overview (John)
10 min

b.  Small group discussion re overlap, surprises, questions
15 min

c.  Report back from small groups
10 min

9. Next steps (Chris)

5 min