Left Menu Right Menu

Meeting #43
Lewis & Clark College
Portland, Oregon

Building #14 AQ Smith Hall

March 10
Noon - 5 pm
Meeting begins with lunch at noon

6 - 8 pm
John F. Helmer's Retirement Reception
Portland City Grill - 30th Floor
111 5th Ave 



March 11
730 - 830 am - New Council Member breakfast

9 am - Council meeting begins, coffee, full breakfast

Noon - meeting adjourned, lunch on your own
Dress is business casual.

Attendance:

Tina Hovekamp (COCC)
Patricia Cutright (CWU)
Natalie Beach (Chemeketa)
Phillip J. King (Clackamas)
Michelle Bagley (Clark)*
Brent Mai (Concordia)
Karen Clay (EOU)
Suzanne Milton (EWU)
Merrill Johnson (GFU)
Lori Wamsley (LCC)
Mark Dahl (L&C)*
Patrick Wohlmut for
    Susan Barnes Whyte (Linfield)
Nancy Hoover (Marylhurst)
Megan Dugan (MHCC)
Chris Shaffer (OHSU)
Kelly V. Peterson-Fairchild (OIT)
Faye Chadwell (OSU)*
Isaac Gilman (Pacific)
Donna Reed (PCC)*
Dena Hutto (Reed)
Michael Paulus (SPU)*
John Popko (SU)
Jeffrey Gayton (SOU)
Greg Mullins (TESC)

Lynn Baird (UI)*
Adriene Lim (UO)
Drew Harrington (UP)
Marilyn Moody (PSU)
Betsy Wilson (UW)
Carolyn Gaskell (WWU)
Mari Krause (WPC)
Jay Starratt (WSU)
Allen McKiel (WOU)
Mark I. Greenberg (WWU)*
Craig Milberg (Willamette)
Dalia Corkrum (Whitman)*
Amanda C. R. Clark (Whitworth)
  -- Thursday only; Friday proxy Dalia Corkrum
  Staff
John F. Helmer
   Executive Director*
Jodi Allison-Bunnell
   Program Manager
Al Cornish
    Program Manager
 
Elizabeth Duell
   Events Coordinator
Kathi Carlisle Fountain
   Program Manager
Ray Henry
   Program Manager

Debora Place
   Business Manager
Cassie Schmitt
   Program Manager


Absent:
  • Jane Carlin (Puget Sound),* proxy is Michelle Bagley
  • Scot Harrison (SMU), proxy is Michael Paulus
Guests: Elaine Hirsch (L&C)
* = FY16 Board of Directors


Thursday March 10


Lunch

> noon

Welcome from Katie Kodat, L&C Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences


1. Welcome, Introductions, and review of agenda (Faye)

> 1230-1 pm

Lori Wamsley introduced by Adriene Lim
Isaac Gilman introduced by Merrill Johnson
Craig Milberg introduced by Dena Hutto
Amanda C. R. Clark introduced by Faye Chadwell
Phillip J. King introduced by Faye Chadwell

2. Update and discussion: Team goals for FY17 (Faye)

> 1-130 pm

2.1 Continuing work on goals
Background: draft goals, in process (Council will not discuss in depth)
Union document, a cross-comparison chart
Systems Team
Shared Content Team
Discovery & Delivery Team
Content Creation & Dissemination Team
Collaborative Workforce Team: report | goals
Assessment Team
2.2 Assessment Team work with teams on February 11, 2016 (Jodi & Karen)

3. Discussion in preparation for Friday vote

We will follow Council's usual practice of introducing and discussing recommendations on Thursday, engaging in informal conversation over dinner, and finally revising as needed and voting on Friday.

3.1. Aggregating Digital Content (Faye)
> 130-215 pm
Brief introduction to recommendation by Mark Dahl
Board recommendation
Approve Aggregating Digital Content proposal developed by Content Creation & Dissemination Team and include in FY17 Budget.
Documents: CCD Report

Break

Mark Dahl is happy to lead a tour of the library and special collections during the break.
> 215-245

3.2. Ebooks and Collection Development Guiding Principles (Faye)
> 245-330 pm
Presentation on Shared Content Team work on ebooks and collection policies; introduction to recommendations by Kathi Fountain
Board recommendation
Approve Ebook proposal developed by Shared Content Team and include in FY17 Budget.

Board recommendation
Approve Collection Development Guiding Principles proposal developed by Shared Content Team 
Documents:
3.3. Financial Framework (Michelle)
> 330-4 pm
Board recommendation
Approve the revised Financial Framework as drafted by Finance Team.
Document: Financial Framework

3.4. FY17 Budget (Michelle)

> 4-5 pm
Board recommendation
Approve the FY17 as prepared by the Finance Team.
Documents: Memo | Spreadsheet (password protected)

Retirement reception for John F. Helmer, Executive Director

> 6-8 pm
30th floor of the Portland City Grill (111 5th Ave). There will be a short ceremony with some surprise guest speakers, and everyone will have an opportunity to express their best wishes or to tell their favorite “John” story. Hearty Hors d'oeuvres will be served along with beverages. Dress is business casual.

Friday March 11


New Member Breakfast

Bldg #14 AQ Smith Hall

Full breakfast bar including scrambled eggs, oatmeal, protein, etc.

> 730-830 am

Faye A. Chadwell
Lynn Baird
John F. Helmer
Lori H. Wamsley and mentor Adriene Lim
Isaac Gilman and mentor Merrill Johnson
Craig Milberg and mentor Dena Hutto
Phillip J. King

Business Meeting

Building #14 AQ Smith Hall

Full breakfast bar including scrambled eggs, oatmeal, protein, etc.  Maybe even coffee.


4. Brief updates

> 9-930 am

5. Voting on recommendations (Faye)

> 930 - 1030 am
See agenda item #3 for Board recommendations and documents.

  • Aggregating Digital Content
  • Ebooks
  • Collection Development Guiding Principles
  • Financial Framework
  • FY17 Budget

Break

> 1030-11 am

6. Shared ILS: update and discussion

> 11am-noon
  • Introduction (John H.)
  • Alma (Al - Slides)
  • Primo & Summit (Ray - Slides)
  • Collaborative Technical Services (Cassie - Summary)
  • Leadership discussions with Ex Libris (John H.)
    Summary of issues (password protected)

Next Council Meeting is July 14-15, 2016 ... the Summer Meeting!